Current News

Current News

 AGRA 2010  - WINNERS OF THE  INNOVATIONS COMPETITION

AGRA 2010 - WINNERS OF THE INNOVATIONS COMPETITION

2/25/2010 11:44:34 AM


Category "Plant-Growing Machinery, Implements and Technologies"
Exhibit: Potato Planter Marathon Magnum
Producer:  Cramer – APH group, The Netherlands
Exhibitor:  WISSER OPORA Ltd., Bulgaria

Category "Stock Farming Machinery, Equipment and Technologies"
Exhibit: New Systems for Hygienic Milk Production in SMEs and Milk Processing in Mobile Dairy Farms.
Producer:  Experimental Station of the Institute of Mountain Stockbreeding and Agriculture,Troyan, Bulgaria
Exhibitor:  Institute of Mountain Stockbreeding and Agriculture, Troyan, Bulgaria

Category "Selected Seeds and Planting Material"
Exhibit: New Nectarine Variety - Gergana,
Producer:  Institute of Fruit Growing, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Exhibitor:  Institute of Fruit Growing, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Category "Fertilizers and Agricultural Chemicals"
Exhibit: Organic Waste Remediation Method
Producer:  Scientific Research, Organization and Production of Organic Products OOD, Bulgaria
Exhibitor:  Research Institute for Land Reclamation and Mechanization, Sofia, Bulgaria

Category "Research & Development"
Exhibit: Measuring Method of the Individual Coagulation Capacity and Firmness of the Coagulum of Cow,
Sheep and Buffalo Milk
Producer: Agricultural Institute – Stara Zagora
Exhibitor: Agricultural Institute – Stara Zagora

Category "Livestock Breeding”
Exhibit: Highly Productive Dairy Sheep Breed with over 600 l Milk Yield
Developed by the National Association for Breeding and Selection of the Bulgarian Dairy Breed (NARSPBM).

Category "Bulgarian Innovative Product"
Exhibit: MADARA Trailed Disc Harrow, KDB Series
Producer: Madara AD, Shumen
Exhibitor: Madara AD, Shumen  @
SVETA BOGORODITSA (Holy Virgin Marys Day)
The Orthodox Church names this day Dormition of the Theotokos, also known in Eastern Orthodox world as Assumption Day or Holy Virgin Marys Day
Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ
August 6th, the Orthodox Church celebrates the Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ.
MAKAVEYAN DAYS - August 1-12
MAKAVEYAN DAYS - August 1-12
8/1/2018 9:00:00 AM
The traditional holidays called "Makaveyan Days" last for 12 days - from August 1st to August 12th.
ST. PANTELEYMON, the All-Merciful
ST. PANTELEYMON, the All-Merciful
7/27/2018 9:00:00 AM
Name day of everyone named Panteley, Dobra, Dobrin, Dobrina.T
Plovdiv hosts the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships
From July 26 until 29 the city of Plovdiv hosts the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships.
St. Annas Summer Feastday (Dormition of the Mother of the Holy Virgin)
Name day of everyone named Anna, Yana, Enko.
Hills of Rock 2018 festival adds 14 new names to its lineup
Hills of Rock is getting bigger! 14 new names have been announced to the second edition of the Plovdiv festival.
St. Prophet Ilia (Ilinden)
St. Prophet Ilia (Ilinden)
7/20/2018 9:00:00 AM
St. Ilia is a Judaic prophet and a wandering hermit, who lived in the time of the Israeli king of Ahav and queen Iesavel.
That day back in 791 AD, Bulgarian Army led by Khan Kardam won the battle by the Markella Fortress
The name of Kardam is first encountered in the Byzantine sources in 791, when Emperor Constantine VI embarked on an expedition against Bulgaria
Celebrating the anniversary of Levski birth
Celebrations of the 176th anniversary of Levskis birth will open July 14th, by a long-distance race.