Current News

Current News

Four young BG pianists all with awards at a French musical contest

Four young BG pianists all with awards at a French musical contest

4/21/2010 10:00:40 AM

The young pianists, all students from the Dobrin Petkov National School of Music and Dance Arts, Nikolay Marinov, Alexandrina Popova, Vesselin Stoyanov and Petar Dimov won three first and one second awards in a French musical contest - the 21e CONCOURS "FLAME"2010,

Here is the young laureate list below (in French):

2010 RESULTATS JEUNES PIANISTES

21e CONCOURS "FLAME"2010

CANDIDATS JEUNES PIANISTES

GROUPE 1 (6 à 9 ans)

9h30 à 11h:                                                       PRIX                                          POINTS

1- Ambre ANCEL (France)                                   3                                                82

2- Adrija CAPLIKAITE (Lituanie)                          1                                                93

3- Camille CARACHET (France)                           1                                                93

4- Nicolas CHATELAIS ( France)                          1                                                92

5- Liutkus DOVIDAS (Lituanie)                             1                                                92

6- Andrey HURBET (Arménie)                             1 plays Mendelssohn at concert  95.2

7- Alexandre LOCHAK (France/USA)                   2                                                89

8- Nikolai  MARINOV (Bulgarie)                        1 plays danse bulgare at concert 95.2                                                           

9- Adéla MOTTLOVA( République Tchèque)        1                                                95

10- Vénélina NEUQUELMAN (france)                  1                                                91

11- Léonard ROUSSARD (France)                       2                                                88 

12- Tristan THOMAS (France)                            1                                                91

13- Emilis VILIMAS (Lituanie)                             1                                                90

14- Lucie GLORVIGEN (Norvège)                       1                                                 91 

 

11h20 à 13h

GROUPE 2. (10 à 12 ans)

1- Louis ABRAHAM (France)    absent

2- Xavier CHARLES (France)                            2                                                85

3- Diana COOPER (France)                               1 GRAND PRIX JOUE RAVEL        100

************************************8

10- Barbora KOMOSNA (République Tchèque)2                                               89

11- Dimitri MALIGNAN (France)                     1                                              94 

 

PAUSE DEJEUNER

15h15

12- Eva MYLLE (France)                                 3                                             84

13- Alexandrina POPOVA (Bulgarie)               2                                              89

14- Armine TEVANYAN (Arménie)                 1 plays Chopin at concert         95

15- Vincent VAN RYN (Pays-Bas)                   1                                               91 

************************************************

GROUPE 3 (13/14 ans)

2- Mariam BOMBRUN (France)                      1                                                 90 

3- Victoria GABOUNE (France)                  Certificat de participation

4- Pierre GIANFERRARA ( France/Italie) Excusé

5- Juliette JOURNAUX (France)                  1                                                   94

6- Dimitri MELIZ (France)                           3                                                   84     

7- Nathalia MILCHTEIN (France)                  1 Joue Valse Chopin au concert    97 

8- Yan OCZOWICZ (Pologne)                        Certificat de participation

9- Marion SALA (France)                            3                                                  80

10- Veselin STOYANOV (Bulgarie)               1                                                   90 

11- Akiko SUZUKI (Japon)                         1                                                    94  

12- Judith VAUQUIER (France)                  1                                                    91                                    

13- Amélie FU (France)                             3                                                   80

18h45

GROUPE 4  (15/16 ans)

1- Anaïs BEDNARSKA (France/Pologne) absente

2- Peter DIMOV (Bulgarie)                       1                                                    91

3- Jorge Emiliio GONZALES-BUAJASAN (Cuba) 1 plays Scriabine at concert   96

4- Alexandre METZGER (France)             2                                                     86       

5- Jana OTAHALOVA (République Tchèque) 1                                                94

 

 

Today is PETKOVDEN (St. Petka Feastday)
Name day of everyone named Paraskeva, Petko, Petyo, Petka, Petkana, Penka, Pencho.
Today is World Smile Day
Today is World Smile Day
10/5/2018 9:10:00 AM
As is Harvey Ballwell known by now throughout the world Harvey Ball, a commercial artist from Worcester, Massachusetts created the smiley face in 1963.
POKROV BOGORODICHEN (Holy Protection of Mother of God)
Pokrov, as the feast HOLY PROTECTION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD is popular in BG, is a Slavonic term meaning “veil” or “mantle”, signifying protection. This feast today is primarily observed by the Eastern Slavic Churches - Catholic and Orthodox.
International Technical Fair Plovdiv 2018 begins
Over 550 companies from 35 countries are taking part at this year’s Technical Fair in Plovdiv
September 22nd - Independence Day
September 22nd - Independence Day
9/22/2018 8:00:00 AM
September 22nd, 1908, Bulgarian Knjaz Ferdinand declared the Independence of Bulgaria in the former capital of Bulgaria.
Back to school
Back to school
9/17/2018 9:00:00 AM
School opening day in Bulgaria
VYARA, NADEZHDA and LYUBOV (Faith, Hope and Love) and their mother SOPHIA
Name day of everyone named Vyara, Vera, Veronika, Nadezhda, Nadya, Lyuben, Lyubomir, Lyuba, Sophia, Sofka, Sevda.
KRUSTOVDEN (The Holy Cross Day)
KRUSTOVDEN (The Holy Cross Day)
9/14/2018 8:00:00 AM
Name day of everyone named Krustina, Krustyo, Krustan, Kancho, Stavri.
 Theater festival "Scene at Crossroads" opens today
The 22th international theater festival "Scene at Crossroads" opens today
Anniversary in our history: in 924 AD the BG Tsar Simeon I the Great and the Byzantine Emperor Romanos I Lekapenos agreed on a temporary peace
In 924 AD the BG Tsar Simeon I the Great and the Byzantine Emperor Romanos I Lekapenos agreed on a temporary peace ouside the walls of Constantinople.