Current News

Current News

Four young BG pianists all with awards at a French musical contest

Four young BG pianists all with awards at a French musical contest

4/21/2010 10:00:40 AM

The young pianists, all students from the Dobrin Petkov National School of Music and Dance Arts, Nikolay Marinov, Alexandrina Popova, Vesselin Stoyanov and Petar Dimov won three first and one second awards in a French musical contest - the 21e CONCOURS "FLAME"2010,

Here is the young laureate list below (in French):

2010 RESULTATS JEUNES PIANISTES

21e CONCOURS "FLAME"2010

CANDIDATS JEUNES PIANISTES

GROUPE 1 (6 à 9 ans)

9h30 à 11h:                                                       PRIX                                          POINTS

1- Ambre ANCEL (France)                                   3                                                82

2- Adrija CAPLIKAITE (Lituanie)                          1                                                93

3- Camille CARACHET (France)                           1                                                93

4- Nicolas CHATELAIS ( France)                          1                                                92

5- Liutkus DOVIDAS (Lituanie)                             1                                                92

6- Andrey HURBET (Arménie)                             1 plays Mendelssohn at concert  95.2

7- Alexandre LOCHAK (France/USA)                   2                                                89

8- Nikolai  MARINOV (Bulgarie)                        1 plays danse bulgare at concert 95.2                                                           

9- Adéla MOTTLOVA( République Tchèque)        1                                                95

10- Vénélina NEUQUELMAN (france)                  1                                                91

11- Léonard ROUSSARD (France)                       2                                                88 

12- Tristan THOMAS (France)                            1                                                91

13- Emilis VILIMAS (Lituanie)                             1                                                90

14- Lucie GLORVIGEN (Norvège)                       1                                                 91 

 

11h20 à 13h

GROUPE 2. (10 à 12 ans)

1- Louis ABRAHAM (France)    absent

2- Xavier CHARLES (France)                            2                                                85

3- Diana COOPER (France)                               1 GRAND PRIX JOUE RAVEL        100

************************************8

10- Barbora KOMOSNA (République Tchèque)2                                               89

11- Dimitri MALIGNAN (France)                     1                                              94 

 

PAUSE DEJEUNER

15h15

12- Eva MYLLE (France)                                 3                                             84

13- Alexandrina POPOVA (Bulgarie)               2                                              89

14- Armine TEVANYAN (Arménie)                 1 plays Chopin at concert         95

15- Vincent VAN RYN (Pays-Bas)                   1                                               91 

************************************************

GROUPE 3 (13/14 ans)

2- Mariam BOMBRUN (France)                      1                                                 90 

3- Victoria GABOUNE (France)                  Certificat de participation

4- Pierre GIANFERRARA ( France/Italie) Excusé

5- Juliette JOURNAUX (France)                  1                                                   94

6- Dimitri MELIZ (France)                           3                                                   84     

7- Nathalia MILCHTEIN (France)                  1 Joue Valse Chopin au concert    97 

8- Yan OCZOWICZ (Pologne)                        Certificat de participation

9- Marion SALA (France)                            3                                                  80

10- Veselin STOYANOV (Bulgarie)               1                                                   90 

11- Akiko SUZUKI (Japon)                         1                                                    94  

12- Judith VAUQUIER (France)                  1                                                    91                                    

13- Amélie FU (France)                             3                                                   80

18h45

GROUPE 4  (15/16 ans)

1- Anaïs BEDNARSKA (France/Pologne) absente

2- Peter DIMOV (Bulgarie)                       1                                                    91

3- Jorge Emiliio GONZALES-BUAJASAN (Cuba) 1 plays Scriabine at concert   96

4- Alexandre METZGER (France)             2                                                     86       

5- Jana OTAHALOVA (République Tchèque) 1                                                94

 

 

 St. IVAN RILSKI (also known as St John of Rila)
St Ivan Rilski had lived in many places until he finally settled in the wonderful Rila Mountain where he founded a monastery that has been existing until now, for more than 1000 years.
SVETA BOGORODITSA (Holy Virgin Marys Day)
The Orthodox Church names this day Dormition of the Theotokos, also known in Eastern Orthodox world as Assumption Day or Holy Virgin Marys Day
Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ
August 6th, the Orthodox Church celebrates the Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ.
MAKAVEYAN DAYS - August 1-12
MAKAVEYAN DAYS - August 1-12
8/1/2018 9:00:00 AM
The traditional holidays called "Makaveyan Days" last for 12 days - from August 1st to August 12th.
ST. PANTELEYMON, the All-Merciful
ST. PANTELEYMON, the All-Merciful
7/27/2018 9:00:00 AM
Name day of everyone named Panteley, Dobra, Dobrin, Dobrina.T
Plovdiv hosts the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships
From July 26 until 29 the city of Plovdiv hosts the 2018 World Rowing Under 23 Championships.
St. Annas Summer Feastday (Dormition of the Mother of the Holy Virgin)
Name day of everyone named Anna, Yana, Enko.
Hills of Rock 2018 festival adds 14 new names to its lineup
Hills of Rock is getting bigger! 14 new names have been announced to the second edition of the Plovdiv festival.
St. Prophet Ilia (Ilinden)
St. Prophet Ilia (Ilinden)
7/20/2018 9:00:00 AM
St. Ilia is a Judaic prophet and a wandering hermit, who lived in the time of the Israeli king of Ahav and queen Iesavel.
That day back in 791 AD, Bulgarian Army led by Khan Kardam won the battle by the Markella Fortress
The name of Kardam is first encountered in the Byzantine sources in 791, when Emperor Constantine VI embarked on an expedition against Bulgaria